SavePoint Guides

The Finals

The Finals Beginner Guide: Game Modes and Roles

The Finals beginner guide — Light, Medium, Heavy classes, cashout mode, and team role fundamentals.

The Finals cover art

The Finals is destructive arena FPS. Class pick defines your team role.

Class overview

Class Role
Light Flank, scout, quick revives
Medium Flexible DPS/support
Heavy Anchor, area denial

Cashout mode flow

  1. Activate vault
  2. Carry cashout to station
  3. Defend during upload
  4. Watch for third-party teams

Bottom line

Learn Medium first. One Heavy per squad for objective holds, Lights for flanks and revives.

Recommended purchase

Ready to play The Finals?

If this guide helped you, consider picking up the game. Purchases through our link may support the site at no extra cost to you.

Play The Finals on Steam

Frequently asked questions

Which class is best for beginners in The Finals?

Medium class balances mobility and health. Light is fast but fragile; Heavy anchors objectives.

Related guides